World Club 10s draw released

World Club 10s draw released

With just over a week before the inaugural World Club 10s kick-off in Singapore, the draw was today unveiled.

The Blues face a challenging start to day one of the tournament against french side Biarritz Olympique followed by a match against the Samoa Water Presidents. They then round out pool play by facing London Welsh.
See below for the full schedule. Please note the times are in Singapore local time which is four hours behind New Zealand.†
The Blues 10s playing squad will be announced on Monday morning.†

World Club 10s 2014 World Club 10s
Schedule

Subscribe!
# Time Stage T1 Team 1 T2 Team 2 Result
Saturday, 21st June 2014
1 10:48 21 Jun 10:48 Pool A Blues The Blues Biarritz Biarritz Olympique
2 11:15 21 Jun 11:15 Pool B Brumbies The Brumbies Petraca Petraca Rugby
3 11:42 21 Jun 11:42 Pool A Welsh London Welsh Samoa Samoa Water President’s 10
4 12:09 21 Jun 12:09 Pool B Cardiff Cardiff Blues Dragons The Dragons
5 13:57 21 Jun 13:57 Pool A Blues The Blues Samoa Samoa Water President’s 10
6 14:24 21 Jun 14:24 Pool B Brumbies The Brumbies Dragons The Dragons
7 14:51 21 Jun 14:51 Pool A Welsh London Welsh Biarritz Biarritz Olympique
8 15:18 21 Jun 15:18 Pool B Cardiff Cardiff Blues Petraca Petraca Rugby
9 17:03 21 Jun 17:03 Pool A Samoa Samoa Water President’s 10 Biarritz Biarritz Olympique
10 17:30 21 Jun 17:30 Pool B Dragons The Dragons Petraca Petraca Rugby
11 17:57 21 Jun 17:57 Pool A Blues The Blues Welsh London Welsh
12 18:24 21 Jun 18:24 Pool B Brumbies The Brumbies Cardiff Cardiff Blues
Sunday”,” 22nd June 2014
13 10:04 22 Jun 10:04 Cup
Quarter Final
A1 A1 B4 B4
14 10:31 22 Jun 10:31 Cup
Quarter Final
B2 B2 A3 A3
15 10:58 22 Jun 10:58 Cup
Quarter Final
A2 A2 B3 B3
16 11:25 22 Jun 11:25 Cup
Quarter Final
B1 B1 A4 A4
17 13:33 22 Jun 13:33 Plate
Semi Final
Loser 13 Loser 13 Loser 14 Loser 14
18 14:00 22 Jun 14:00 Plate
Semi Final
Loser 15 Loser 15 Loser 16 Loser 16
19 14:27 22 Jun 14:27 Cup
Semi Final
Winner 13 Winner 13 Winner 14 Winner 14
20 14:54 22 Jun 14:54 Cup
Semi Final
Winner 15 Winner 15 Winner 16 Winner 16
21 17:03 22 Jun 17:03 7th & 8th Place
Final
Loser 17 Loser 17 Loser 18 Loser 18
22 17:30 22 Jun 17:30 Plate
Finalsmall>
Winner 17 Winner 17 Winner 18 Winner 18
23 17:57 22 Jun 17:57 3rd & 4th Place
Final
Loser 19 Loser 19 Loser 20 Loser 20
24 18:24 22 Jun 18:24 Cup
Final
Winner 19 Winner 19 Winner 20 Winner 20