U20 team named to face the Chiefs

U20 team named to face the Chiefs

The Blues have named an exciting team of young rugby talent to take on the Chiefs in an under-20s match this weekend at Manukau Rugby Club.

Kicking off at 2:30pm Saturday, the game will feature the best of the region’s up-and-coming players, as the U20s look to impress Blues coaches and New Zealand Under 20 selectors.

High performance manager Tony Hanks said the U20 squad was an important part of our high performance strategy. “We are committed to providing development and playing opportunities for young players in the region.”

“The development programme has proven to be the springboard for many players over the past three years, with well over 20 players earning Super Rugby contracts with the Blues.”

A number of development graduates featured in the Blues’ first-up win against the Rebels in Melbourne last night, including Rieko and Akira Ioane, Blake Gibson, Sam Nock, Melani Nanai, Matt Moulds, and Gerard Cowley-Tuioti.

The side for Saturday’s game features a long list of NZ U20s training squad members, including Dalton Papalii who will captain the Blues U20s.

It’s the first of a three-match programme, which will also include a clash against the Hurricanes’ U20 side in Wellington next week and culminate with a game against Argentina U20s at Waitemata Rugby Football Club on 22 March.

Meanwhile, the team is pleased to have partnered with two new sponsors – Go Media, and G-Mana Wholesale Autos.

“The G-Mana family are proud and honoured to be a part of the Auckland Blues family,” said company CEO Mr Galumalemana, “especially with the development and support of our youth through the Future Blues programme.”

See the full team below:

  1. Robb Cobb
  2. JP Sauni
  3. Jerry Samania
  4. Jacob Pierce
  5. Sam Slade
  6. Hoskins Sotutu
  7. Dalton Papalii (C)
  8. Dylan Lam
  9. Lewis Gjaltema
  10. Otumaka Mausia
  11. Siave Togoiu
  12. Tamati Tua
  13. Nikolai Foliaki
  14. Caleb Clarke
  15. TJ Vaega
  16. Charles Napa’a
  17. Feou Teuteu
  18. Afioga Ielemia
  19. John Akaula-Laula
  20. Adrian Choat
  21. Henry Saker
  22. Wiseguy Faiane
  23. James Little
  24. Loketi Manu
  25. Cameron Suafoa
  26. Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa
  27. Tanielu Tele’a
  28. Penisoni Fineanganofo

Nick White, coach
Dan Halangahu, assistant coach
Grant Wilson, manager
Dan Halliday, physio
Jaco Pretorius, physio
Josh Yarnton, performance analyst
Tim Hurst, trainer