U20s prepare for Canes

U20s prepare for Canes

Our top two sides are aiming to follow in the footsteps of the Blues under-20s when they face the Chiefs in Hamilton tomorrow.

Last weekend the U20s survived a massive comeback to beat the Chiefs 33-26 at Manukau Rugby Club, starting and finishing the match strongly with tries to JP Sauni, captain Dalton Papalii (pictured), Adrian Choat, Dylan Lam, and Caleb Clarke. A number of players involved in the Blues U20s will assemble for the New Zealand U20s trials next week.

Now the U20s side are preparing for their second match in a three-game programme, against the Hurricanes in Wellington this weekend, while the senior teams are preparing to face their counterparts in Waikato.

An exceptionally strong Blues A team has been named for the curtain raiser at FMG Waikato Stadium, featuring a welcome return to action for James Parsons, who has been recovering from concussion. The match kicks off at 5pm.

Blues A team to face the Chiefs

  1. Sam Prattley, Blues (Auckland)
  2. James Parsons, Blues (North Harbour)
  3. Marcel Renata, Auckland
  4. Josh Goodhue, Blues (Northland)
  5. Scott Scrafton, Blues (Auckland)
  6. Brandon Nansen, Blues (North Harbour)
  7. Murphy Taramai, Blues (North Harbour)
  8. Kara Pryor, Blues (Northland)
  9. Lisati Milo-Harris, Auckland
  10. Bryn Gatland, North Harbour
  11. Jordan Hyland, Northland
  12. TJ Faiane, Blues (Auckland)
  13. Matt Vaega, Blues (North Harbour)
  14. Salesi Rayasi, Auckland
  15. Jordan Trainor, Auckland
  16. Joe Royal, Blues
  17. Howard Silioto, Northland
  18. Namatahi Waa, Northland
  19. Sam Ulufonua, Auckland
  20. Hapakuki Moala-Liava’a, North Harbour
  21. Herschel Gideon, Auckland
  22. William Talataina-Mu, Auckland
  23. Pisi Leilua, Auckland

U20s team to face the Hurricanes

  1. Jerry Samania
  2. JP Sauni
  3. Afioga Ielemia
  4. Sam Slade
  5. Cameron Suafoa
  6. Hoskins Sotutu
  7. Adrian Choat
  8. Dalton Papalii (C)
  9. Lewis Gjaltema
  10. Wiseguy Faiane
  11. TJ Vaega
  12. Tamati Tua
  13. Tanielu Tele’a
  14. Caleb Clarke
  15. Otumaka Mausia
  16. Charles Napa’a
  17. Robb Cobb
  18. Fe’ao Teutau
  19. John Akauola-Laula
  20. Sione Talitui
  21. Henry Saker
  22. James Little
  23. Siave Togoiu
  24. Loketi Manu
  25. Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa
  26. Nikolai Foliaki

Nick White, coach
Dan Halangahu, assistant coach
Grant Wilson, manager
Dan Halliday, physio
Jaco Pretorius, physio
Josh Yarnton, performance analyst
Tim Hurst, trainer

Photo by Photosport NZ